Home

Entry form for Autumn Shows and Sales available here

entry-form-autumn-2016-2_______

 

Charolais X heifers fit for slaughter competition at the National Charolais Show

dawn-meats-logo

Results from the best pen of two Charolais X heifers fit for slaughter competition run in conjunction with Dawn Meats Ballyhaunis.

Judging Results

1st Padraig Fannon, Cloverhill, Co. Roscommon

2nd John O Brien, Lisroyne Oaks, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

3rd Cathal Quinn, Smithfield, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

Kill Out Results – The Facts Speak for Themselves

Breed

Age months Live wt kgs Dead wt kgs Grade Total €
CHX 27 670 407 U+3- €1715
CHX 29 715 404 U=3+ €1676
CHX 29 690 395 U=3- €1642
CHX 29 670 393 U=3+ €1630
CHX 27 645 388 U+2= €1588
CHX 29 675 382 U-3- €1564
CHX 29 630 363 U=3+ €1508
CHX 29 640 361 U=3= €1498

nevan-mc-kiernan-iccs-with-declan-keeley-from-dawn-meats    carcases-of-the-1st-prize-heifers

Nevan Mc Kiernan ICCS with Declan Keeley, Dawn Meats and the carcasses of the first prize winning heifers.

 


Upcoming weanling shows and sales sponsored by the Irish Charolais Cattle Society

Mountrath mart – 29th September 2016

Carrigallen mart – 1st October 2016 (Bulls)

Elphin mart – 3rd October 2016

Raphoe mart – 4th October 2016

Carrigallen mart – 8th October 2016 (Heifers)

Balla mart – 11th October 2016

Ballybay mart – 13th October 2016

Ennis mart – 1st November 2016

Total prize fund of €900 or more in each show and sale for Charolais classes

  • Classes vary in each show and sale
  • Please contact the marts for class details and entry requirements
  • Weanlings entering in the shows must have Charolais on the blue card

2016 National Charolais Show

Heifer Championships

heifer-champion-grangwood-jolly-holly-with-gerry-o-keefe-and-ifj-sponsor

Heifer champion - Grangwood Jolly Holly by Goldstar Echo shown by Jerry O Keefe for his parents Jerry and Kay O Keefe Knocklong, Co. Limerick with David Leydon IFJ, sponsors.

reserve-heifer-champion-sheehills-jacquelle-shown-by-david-kilkenny

Reserve heifer champion - Sheehills Jacquelle (et) by Inverlochy Ferdie exhibited by Joe and David Kilkenny.

class-16-winner

First prize winner - Glenree Lexie by Cottage Devon exhibited by John O Grady, wife Laura and Lisa Dowd Mega Show Supplies, sponsor.

Male Calf Section

senior-male-calf-champion-clenagh-lyle-with-barry-and-michael-quinn-with-gordan-richardson-greenvale-sponsor

Senior male calf champion - Clenagh Lyle (et) by Domino exhibited by Michael and Barry Quinn, Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare with Gordan Richardson Greenvale Animal Feeds, sponsor.

reserve-senior-male-calf-champion-bostonia-lorenzo-2-exhibited-by-the-feeney-brothers

Reserve senior male calf champion - Bostonia Lorenzo 2 (et) by Elgin Davinci exhibited by the Feeney brothers, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo

junior-male-calf-champion-exhibited-by-mick-kavanagh-and-sponsor-gordan-richardson-greenvale

Junior male calf champion - Brownshill 14 Major by Barnsford Ferny exhibited by Michael and Mick Kavanagh with Gordan Richardson Greenvale Animal Feeds, sponsor.

res-junior-male-calf-champion-pottlereagh-mark-with-martin-and-patrick-hughes

Reserve junior male calf champion - Pottlereagh Mark by Cavelands Fenian exhibited by Patrick and Martin Hughes from Cootehill, Co. Cavan

class-15-winner

First prize winner - Tullyloyd Leo by Crossmolina Euro exhibited by Gerry Beirne and family, Elphin, Co. Roscommon.

class-13-winner

First prize winner - Aghafad Lincoln (et) by Texan Gie shown by breeder Edward Walshe, daughter Tara and Brendan Mc Feely Smyths Daleside Feeds, sponsor.

class-11-winner

First prize winner - Rockey Luke sired by Crossmolina Euro exhibited by Joshua and Jack Cronin for Martin O' Connor, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon.

class-8-winner

First prize winner - Rattigan Mark (et) by CF 52 exhibited by Debbie and David Rattigan, Elphin, Co. Roscoomon.

winner-class-7

First prize winner - Leagaun Marlon (et) by Loch Ness exhibited by Peter O' Toole Moycullen, Co. Galway with Martin Ryan Glanbia Agribusiness, sponsor.

Female Calf Section

senior-female-calf-champion-claregal-lexi-with-jarleth-tracey-wife-charlene-and-president-kevin-maguire-iccs

Senior female calf champion - Claregal Lexi exhibited by Jarleth and Charlene Tracey from Tuam, Co. Galway with President of the ICCS Kevin Maguire.

res-senior-female-calf-champion-grangwood-lola-with-gerry-o-keefe-and-president-of-the-iccs-kevin-maguire

Reserve senior female calf champion - Grangwood Lola (et) by Panama exhibited by Jerry O Keefe from Knocklong, Co. Limerick with President of the ICCS Kevin Maguire.

junior-female-calf-champion-cassina-maura-with-richard-poyntz-judge-colin-wight-and-kevin-maguire-president-iccs

Junior female calf champion - Cassina Maura by Inverlochy Gurkha exhibited by Richard Poyntz for breeder Martin Clyne with Colin Wight and Kevin Maguire ICCS.

res-junior-female-calf-champion-cloughbrack-majestic-2-with-mattie-and-kevin-kelly-colin-wight-judge-and-kevin-maguire-president-iccs

Reserve junior female calf champion - Cloughbrack Majestic 2 by Goldstar Echo exhibited by Martin and Kevin Kelly Newbridge, Co. Galway with judge Colin Wight and Kevin Maguire ICCS.

class-1-winner

First prize winner - Ballinagrogy Martina by Rancard exhibited by Mattie Merrick Crossmolina, Co. Mayo with Arthur Bredin NCBC, sponsor.

class-5-winner

First prize winner - Sagesse Lauren (et) by Farmleigh Ludovic exhibited by Niall and Aine Canning from Rosses Point, Co. Sligo with Simon Genetics, sponsor.

Commercial Section

commercial-champion-with-shane-giltinane-and-judge-billy-glazebrook

Commercial champion and best Charolais heifer retaining all calf's teeth exhibited by Shane Giltinane from Co. Limerick with Billy Glazebrook, Judge.

reserve-commercial-champion-exhibited-by-the-maxwell-brothers

Reserve commercial champion and first prize Charolais bullock exhibited by the Maxwell brothers

class-c4-winner

First prize winner - Charolais female 351kg - 450 kg exhibited by Helena Fitzgerald

winner-of-class-c3

First prize winner - Charolais female 350kg and under exhibited by Clive and Roy Stevenson

winner-of-class-c2

First prize winner - Charolais male 381kg - 500kg shown by Aidan Kinahan for exhibitor William R. Gubbins

winner-of-c1

First prize winner - Charolais male 380kg and under exhibited by Martin and Colm Harold

 

 

 


______________

Share This: