Reports 2015

NATIONAL CALF AND HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015 – FIRST PRIZE WINNERS 14/09/2015

NATIONAL CALF AND HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015 – FIRST PRIZE WINNERS 14/09/2015
FIRST PRIZE WINNER – BOSTONIA JOSH ET. Shown by PJ Smyth with breeder Blair Feeney, Scurmore, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo. and Jon Regan Bostonia Herd Development Officer.
FIRST PRIZE WINNER – LISNAGRE JESSY. Shown by breeder JIm Geoghegan, Lisnagre, Streamstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.
FIRST PRIZE WINNER – GOLDSTAR JACKPOT. Shown by Murt Ryan for his father Martin, Copperfield House, Cabra, Thurles, Co. Tipperary with John Lynch rep. Sponsors Dovea Genetics.
FIRST PRIZE WINNER – CLOONOHILL LUCIFER. Shown by breeder Noel McGoldrick, Cloonohill, Drumlish, Co. Longford with his young neighbour Sean Moran and Kevin Kelly and Cormac Quinn rep. Sponsors Pro-Agri Nutrition.
FIRST PRIZE WINNER – LISNAGRE LUCKY. Shown by James Geoghegan for his father Jim, Lisnagre, Streamstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.
FIRST PRIZE WINNER – TRENAMULLEN LAURA. Shown by Kieran Mullarkey for breeder Partrick McDermott, Trenamullen, Stranorlar, Lifford, Co. Donegal.

NATIONAL CALF AND HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015 – CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS 13/09/2015

NATIONAL CALF AND HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015 – CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS 13/09/2015
GREAT ENTRY—–GREAT CATTLE—–GREAT CROWD
The Charolais National Calf and Heifer Championships in Golden Vale Mart, Tullamore on Sunday last(13th September)  was played out in front of a huge ringside crowd enjoying the dry conditions in the new showing shed in Tullamore.

Judging of the large and quality entry of Charolais cattle with over 170 head catalogued  took place under the watchful eye of Basil Bothwell (Dereskit Charolais Herd)  in the female ring and Michael Hargroves (Ballydavis Charolais Herd) in the male ring.

First to be judged was the senior females and Basil gave his first red rosette of the day to the very popular Canning family from Rosses Point in Co. Sligo for their April 2014 born heifer SAGESSE JULIEANNE. (Roughan Gibraltar)  She was reserve junior female calf champion at the 2014 national show.

The second red rosette of the day and the Heifer Championship of the show went to Patrick McDermott from Stranorlar, Co. Donegal for TRENAMULLEN IONA 2ND (Bova Sylvain). A first prize winner at the 2014 National show she was placed second at this year’s Tullamore/AIB Livestock show.

Commenting on his champion judge Basil Bothwell stated that she is a great female, with tremendous width throughout, is square on the plates and has excellent conformation.  A real worthy champion.

Reserve Heifer Championship went to the Ryan Family, Cabra, Thurles Co. Tipperary for GOLDSTAR JAMAIQUE (Texan Gie).   She stood second in the class to the champion.   A multi prize winner on the summer shows circuit she had previously won the Charolais championship at Rathdowney show and took the reserve spot at Oldcastle show.

Moving on to the heifer calf section of the show first into the ring were the baby calves born on or after 15th March.  The first red rosette went to Jim Geoghegan, Lisnagre, Streamstown, Co. Westmeath, for his heifer calf born in April LISNAGRE LUCKY (Elgin Davinci)

Continuing his winning streak Patrick McDermott received his second red rosette for TRENAMULLEN LAURA, born February 2015 and by his stock bull Caherobert Anthony.

In class 3 for female calves Jerry O’Keeffe from Grange, Knocklong, Co. Limerick, multi prize winning heifer GRANGWOOD JOLLY HOLLY (Goldstar Echo) was tapped forward and went on to take the Junior Heifer Calf Championship.

The Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion rosette went to the second prize winner from the same class GLENREE LEXIE (Cottage Devon) bred by John O’Grady, Glenamaddy, Co. Galway.  She was also a first prize winner at the Tullamore/AIB Livestock show.

Class four in the heifer calves was won by AUGHNASHEELIN JAGUAR (Goldstar Echo) bred by Michael McGirl, Drumany, Aughnasheelin, Co. Leitrim and she went on to take the Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Championship.

Next red rosette went to Jarlath & Charlene Treacy from Claretuam, Tuam, Co. Galway for their Major bred heifer CLAREGAL JODI.  To the delight of Jarlath and Charlene she went on to take the Senior Heifer Championships sash.  Judge Basil Bothwell described the young heifers forward in this class as outstanding from the bottom to the top placings.

The final heifer calf class of the day went to the Ryan Family from Cabra, Thurles for their yearling heifer GOLDSTAR JONQUILLE by Cyrano.

Judging his first major Charolais show Michael Hargroves set to his task like a professional and soon was awarding his first red rosette to Noel McGoldrick, Cloonohill, Drumlish, Co. Longford for his stylish young calf CLOONOHILL LUCIFER (Fury Action).

Next to receive the coveted red ribbon was Victoria Kells who was showing DALEHILL LUKE (Prime Roberto) for her father Basil from Bohora, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan.

Class 3 in the male calf section was won by the Ryan family from Cabra, Thurles for GOLDSTAR LUIGI (Nevers).  Described by the judge as a tremendous young calf he went on to take the Junior Male Calf Championship sash with the reserve going to Dalehill Luke.

Continuing their winning streak the Ryan family also won the next class with GOLDSTAR JACKPOT (Goldstar Echo).  This December born bull was also interbreed calf champion at Limerick show and reserve Charolais champion at Tinahely and Cappamore shows.

Next into the ring was a very strong class of bulls born Oct- Nov 2014.

(Most of these bulls will be destined for the Christmas cracker sale in Elphin on the 5th December). Described by the judge as a class of top quality bulls he gave the red rosette to a very happy Jim Geoghegan, Streamstown, Mullingar for LISNAGRE JESSY (Lisnagre Elite)  born 2nd November.

Class 6 in the male section saw MEARAIN JARVIS (Dromiskin Viceroy) bred by Christopher Marron, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co. Monaghan  tapped forward in another outstanding class of bulls.   (A full brother sold at last year’s Christmas cracker sale for €9,600).

The final bull class of the day went to the Feeney Brothers from Enniscrone, Co. Sligo for BOSTONIA JOSH (Elgin Davinci).

Competing for the Senior Male Calf Championship were eight outstanding young bulls.   After much deliberation the coveted  sash went to MEARAIN JARVIS from the herd of Christopher Marron with Reserve going to the second place in the same class LISNAGRE JET FLYER (Lisnagre Elite) bred by Jim Geoghegan.

SENIOR FEMALE CALF CHAMPION – CLAREGAL JODI. Shown by breeder Jarlath Treacy with his wife Charlene, Claretuam, Tuam, Co. Galway.
JUNIOR FEMALE CALF CHAMPION – GRANGWOOD JOLLY HOLLY. Shown by Gerard O’Keeffe for his father Jerry, Woodlawn, Grange, Knocklong, Co. Limerick
SENIOR MALE CALF CHAMPION – MEARAIN JARVIS (ET). Shown by Craig Marron, for his father Christopher, Corbane, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co. Monaghan. with Norman Richardson, rep. Sponsors Greenvale Animal Feeds.
JUNIOR MALE CALF CHAMPION – GOLDSTAR LUIGI. Shown by Marie-Louis Ryan for her father Martin, Copperfield House, Cabra, Thurles, Co. Tipperary with Norman Richardson, rep. Sponsors Greenvale Animal Feeds.
HEIFER CHAMPION – TRENAMULLEN IONA 2nd. Shown by Kieran Mullarkey for breeder Patrick McDermott, Trenamullen, Stranorlar, Lifford, Co. Donegal with Bill Meany rep. Sponsors FBD Insurance.
RESERVE HEIFER CHAMPION – GOLDSTAR JAMAIQUE. Shown by Murt Ryan for his father Martin, Copperfield House, Cabra, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
RESERVE SENIOR FEMALE CALF CHAMPION – AUGHNASHEELIN JAGUAR (ET). Shown by breeder Michael McGirl, Drumany, Aughnasheelin, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim along with his nephew Ben.
RESERVE JUNIOR FEMALE CALF CHAMPION – GLENREE LEXIE. Shown by breeder John O’Grady, Creggane, Glenamaddy, Co. Galway
RESERVE JUNIOR MALE CALF CHAMPION – DALEHILL LUKE. Shown by Victoria Kells for her father Basil, Bohora, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan
RESERVE SENIOR MALE CALF CHAMPION – LISNAGRE JET FLYER. Shown by breeder Jim Geoghegan, Lisnagre, Streamstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.